How To Get A Non Immigrant Category O Visa For Thailand

Thailand

The Thailand Visa Application Process

Why is an article like this had to spell out ways exactly to find yourself a non-immigrant Category O Visa for Thailand? Surely the prerequisites are available on the Thai Embassy and Consulate sites. Well, yes there’s a lot of information on certain requirement for receiving a Non Immigrant Category O Visa for Thailand on the Thai Embassy and Consulate websites and on various 3rd party web sites like Thai legal sites and Thai forums. However, those internet sites have a lot of advice and about all types of visa.

This report is specifically about getting a non-immigrant ราชภัฏ Category O Visa for Thailand so the information is significantly clearer than the other websites. Additionally the language used on the state’ Thai websites is in semi-legal terminology and being translated from the Thai language it’s not always clear exactly what the significance is. On the flip side, this article is written in clear easy-to-understand English. Also certain requirement for a non-immigrant Category O Visa for Thailand appear to differ based on which web site you read and in my experience also accordingto where you go to acquire your visa!

All this will be clarified in this informative article along with replies to queries like those:

Who Needs A Non Immigrant Category O Visa For Thailand?
What Is A Non Immigrant Visa For Thailand?
What is A Category”O” Non-immigrant Thai Visa?
How Long Does A Category”O” Non-immigrant Thai Visa Last?
What’s a Multiple Entrance Category”O” Non Immigrant Visa To Thailand?
Just what Would You Need To Receive a Non Immigrant Visa For Thailand?
What Other Types Of Visas For Thailand Is You?
Where Is The Best Place To Get Yourself a Non Immigrant Visa For Thailand?
Who Needs A Non Immigrant Category O Visa For Thailand?

There are ten categories on Non Immigration Visas for Thailand each for a specific purpose and only one called the Category”O” Visa,”O” position for”Additional”. The non-immigrant Category O Visa for Thailand, by definition is for people and reasons not falling in one other classifications. Normally it’s for people that would like to stay in Thailand for an extended duration than they can with a standard tourist visa that might be legal for only a couple of weeks. Frequently people seeking a non-immigrant Category O Visa for Thailand desire to visit their Thai spouse, children, parents or for the retirement. They are individuals who aren’t planning any sort of job or business in Thailand. Moreover, with a Non Immigrant Category O Visa that you Can apply to open a Thai Banking Account and also to apply for a work permit in Thailand.

Just how Long Does A Category”O” Non-immigrant Thai Visa Last?

Extending The Stage Of Validity

Qualified people can obtain an additional one year stay permit counting from the date of entry from Thailand at the discretion of the Immigration officer. The program must be produced either at the Thai consular assignment aboard or in the Office of Immigration Bureau in Bangkok.

What’s a Multiple Entry Category”O” Non Immigrant Visa To Get Thailand?

A multiple entry Category”O” Non Immigrant Visa for Thailand is exactly what it says. It is precisely the same as an ordinary Category”O” Non Immigrant Visa except multiple entries are not permitted. The maximum time you can stay in Thailand with a Thai multiple entrance Category”O” Non Immigrant Visa will be 90 days. Then you must leave Thailand and move to some other country however you can re-enter Thailand another day. (Or even possibly the same day, but I haven’t tried that)

So you can effortlessly stay for a single year in Thailand with this specific kind of visa assuming you just leave the country every 3 weeks. Leaving and reentering Thailand to authorise the next three month period onto your multiple entry visa is not quite as onerous or expensive as it sounds. You can simply cross the border to Laos or Cambodia to the East to Malaysia into the South.

What Do You Need To Receive a Non Immigrant Visa To Get Thailand?

The requirements to find yourself a Category”O” Non Immigrant Visa is not always very clear and it does depend upon where you stand becoming you visa from.

Royal Thai Embassy Website in London Requirements To Get A Category”O” Non Immigrant Visa To Get Thailand

Below are the prerequisites set on the Royal Thai Embassy Website at London, U.K.

First these will be the said prerequisites for many types of Non Immigrant Visa for Thailand:

In addition to the above, these are needed for the Category”O” Non Immigrant Visa:

Birth Certificate
Certification of Union or its equivalents
A formal recommendation letter from company perform voluntary job in Thailand
Note additionally that Additional documents (not defined ) maybe required.

Royal Thai Consulate, Birmingham (U.K.) Requirements For A Category”O” Non Immigrant Visa To Get Thailand

The following for example, Aren’t recorded as being required:

Occupational Certification
List of acceptance from the Ministry of Labour and Social Welfare (Alien Occupational Control Division, Department of Public Employment.
In reality, my partner got his Multiple Entry Category”O” Non Immigrant Visa For Thailand from Royal Thai Consulate, Birmingham using only our Thai Marriage certification plus ofcourse his passport, penalty and the completed Form.

Other Kinds Of Non Immigrant Visas For Thailand There Are

To Sum up, because the descriptions on the official Thai sites are more, these are the different Kinds of Non Immigrant Visas For Thailand there are:

(F) to execute official responsibilities
(B) to do business or to operate
(IM) into’spend together with the concurrence of both Thai Ministries and Government Departments’
(IB) additional investment
(ED) to examine, attend seminars etc
(M) to function as a film-producer, reporter or journalist
(R ) to do missionary work or other religious activities
(R S ) to conduct scientific study or coaching or instruction
(EX) to undertake skilled work or to function as a professional or professional
(O) other actions
The Way To Receive a Non Immigrant Visa For Thailand

You Can Get your Non Immigrant Visas For Thailand from either a Royal Thai Consulate Embassy or even a Royal Thai Consulate. I’ve discovered that (from the U.K.) it Is Simpler and quicker to get your Non Immigrant Visas for Thailand from the Royal Thai Consulate at Birmingham rather that the Royal Thai Consulate Embassy in London.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *